What type of personal information do we collect?

We only collect basic personal information about you which does not include any special types of sensitive personal information. This does, however, include your name, postal address, zip code, email address, telephone number, date of birth, payment information, demographic information, details on items purchased, and any other information you choose to provide us (“Personal Data”).

If you choose not to submit any personal information when requested to perform a contract or when required by law, you will not be able to receive the product or service you ordered or otherwise register on our web sites, apps or other media.

Why do we need your personal information?

As a component of our legitimate interest in selling products, providing information and for marketing purposes , we need to know your Personal Data to complete transactions and inform you of our future offers and products. We will only contact you regarding news and future offers if you choose to subscribe in our Newsletter. We will not collect any Personal Data we do not need to provide this Service to you.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We do not disclose or otherwise share your personal information we collect, except:

  • with authorized personnel with a need to know have access to the information, for purposes of internal audit, billing or administrative
  • with service providers who help us operate our website
  • with any third party as part of any business restructuring or reorganization

Retention Period

Your Personal Data used for transactional and marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this Service.

Your rights

You may request access to the personal information the company maintains. If you request such access, we will provide you with all the information as required by law on the purposes of the processing, categories of data processed, data retention, etc.).

You may also obtain a copy of any personal information that we hold about you in our records in a format compatible to allow you to exercise your right to data portability.

You may also request that we correct, amend or erase, any information which is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

You can request the deletion of your Personal information (i) if your personal information is no longer necessary for the purpose of the data processing, (ii) you have withdrawn your consent on the data processing based exclusively on such consent, (iii) you objected to the data processing, (iv) the personal information processing is unlawful, (v) the personal information must be erased to comply with a legal obligation applicable to Maria Manti.

You can request the restriction of the processing (i) in the event the accuracy of your personal information is contested to allow Maria Manti to check such accuracy, (ii) if you wish to restrict your personal information rather than deleting it despite the fact that the processing is unlawful, (iii) if you wish Maria Manti to keep your personal information because you need it for your defense in the context of legal claims (iv) if you have objected to the processing, but Maria Manti conducts verification to check whether it has legitimate grounds for such processing which may override your own rights.

Do we protect your personal information?

We will provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data and make sure that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect your personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, and against all unlawful forms of processing.

However, we cannot guarantee that any of your personal information stored or sent to us will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using internet to access our website or social media.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you regarding any material changes as required by law.

Applicable Law

Issues regarding personal data are governed by the applicable domestic Law (N 2472/1997) as this was amended by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)